Elecard
April 25, 2014, 05:06:09 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: AC3 audio  (Read 66399 times)
John Cline
Guest
« on: October 05, 2005, 01:51:27 am »

I downloaded XMuxer Pro assuming that it would mux mpg and ac3 streams into a transport stream. The documentation says that it won't mux AC3 streams without an "AC3 decoder and parser."

I have Cyberlink's Power DVD and it includes an Direct Show AC3 decoder, but XMuxer doesn't seem to recognize it nor use it. Just exactly where might I get an AC3 decoder and parser that works with XMuxer?

John Cline
Logged
Vovs
Elecard Team
*
Posts: 154


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2005, 07:01:59 am »

Hello John,

In "Mux" mode we use ac3parser that is included into mpg2splt.ax. Microsoft provides this component as a part of DirectX since version 6.0.  You can make clear what happens on you system via GrahpEdit program (GrahpEdit is a part of DXSDK). Just render file with AC3 inside and look what components is used.

Also I want to note that "Mux" mode accepts elementary (not multiplexed) stream only.
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2005, 04:28:12 pm »

Well, that's curious. I have DirectX v9c. I am using a 29.97 fps, 1920x1080 .M2V elementary stream generated with Canopus Procoder v2.04 at 17.48 mbits and a 2-channel 256kbit .AC3 file generated with Sony Vegas v6.0c.

In the "Load" section of XMuxer, the .M2V is accepted with no problem, but XMuxer does not recognize the .AC3 filename extension. If I "show all filetypes," I can add the .AC3 file to XMuxer. When I hit the start button, nothing happens and if I try to cancel, XMuxer will freeze and the only way to close it is to end the process with Task Manager.

Is this a problem with the Vegas generated .AC3, or do I need to change the filename extension to something else?

Thanks,
John
Logged
Vovs
Elecard Team
*
Posts: 154


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2005, 12:43:16 am »

Hi John,

Could you send me a little piece of AC3 stream from Sony Vegas for scrutinizing?
Logged
John_Cline
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2005, 07:33:04 pm »

Sure, I can make a small Vegas .AC3 file. Give me 24 hours or so.

John
Logged
John_Cline
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2005, 12:35:49 pm »

Vovs,

   I just e-mailed you a test .AC3 file generated with Sony Vegas.

John
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2005, 06:55:12 pm »

FYI, I'm having the same problem.

I'm using .ac3 files generated by Apple's Compressor 2.

I'd love to hear any suggestions or workarounds.
Logged
Vovs
Elecard Team
*
Posts: 154


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2005, 10:03:56 pm »

First of all I would like to say many thanks to John for help in finding some serious bugs in our software.

In fact there were two bugs. One of them is an application bug and the second is in Elecard Multiplexer. We'll try to fix this trouble as soon as possible and then update download link. Also this event will be posted in this topic.
Logged
John_Cline
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2005, 10:14:11 pm »

This is great news. I will keep checking back to see when the new version is available.

John
Logged
Vovs
Elecard Team
*
Posts: 154


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2005, 12:33:22 am »

We've uploaded fixed build on our site (www.elecard.com).
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #10 on: November 21, 2005, 03:38:58 pm »

I can't find anything but version 1.1...  Have you updated without giving it a new version number?
Logged
Vovs
Elecard Team
*
Posts: 154


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: November 23, 2005, 03:10:18 am »

We have not changed application version. Just build. Because nothing happened with functionality and some serious bugs were fixed.
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #12 on: December 01, 2005, 03:40:08 pm »

I'm using the new trial version (Build 51108), and I'm still unable to mux ac3. AC3 doesn't show up as a media file type, and when I pick in manually, I get an unsupported/corrupt message.

I do have DirectX 9 installed. I also have AC3Filter installed. Could there be a conflict?
Logged
Vovs
Elecard Team
*
Posts: 154


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: December 04, 2005, 05:18:24 am »

Hm, it is a very strange. Actually XMuxer renders any file that you add by "Load" button. If you have installed DirectX9 and AC3filter all should be works. There is one simple way to check issue. You need to run GraphEdit program and try to render ac3 file. In case when you get error after this operation you need in manually connect File Source (async) with AC3 Parser(part of DX9.0)->AC3Filter->DefaultSoundRender.

Could you inform me about result?
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #14 on: February 15, 2006, 07:39:53 am »

Was this issue ever fixed?

i am having the exact same problem.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.16 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!