Elecard
July 31, 2014, 05:25:14 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Stream in decklink card  (Read 5966 times)
svijikumar
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« on: November 23, 2010, 05:44:04 pm »

Decklink video capture ---> smart tee --->elecard  mpeg2 video encoder 16k ---> elecard  mpeg multiplexer ---> elecard   Nw Stream

ths graph use to the decklink video capture stream.

i use the code from the  Elecard Codec .NET SDK G4 --> simple capture stream coding.

im get the decklink audio capture. if i press decklink audio capture means decklink video not coming.

only one capture is possible the same.

i need the decklink audio and video capture stream.

thank you,
viji
Logged
IrinaM
Moderator
*****
Posts: 141


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2010, 01:11:44 am »

Hello svijikumar,

The SimpleCapture sample application demonstrate how to capture video or audio from capture device using the Elecard filters and the Microsoft ICaptureGraphBuilder2 interface.

If you need capture video and audio from different capture devices you should build following graph:
Decklink video capture->elecard  mpeg2 video encoder 16k->
                                                                                   elecard  mpeg multiplexer ---> elecard   Nw Stream
Decklink audio capture-> elecard  mpeg audio encoder ->
Logged
svijikumar
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2010, 10:21:11 pm »

hi..
thank you, for u reply .

i know that graph. please send the coding of this.
Logged
svijikumar
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2010, 06:57:47 am »

Decklink video capture->elecard mpeg2 video encoder 16k->
elecard mpeg multiplexer ---> elecard Sink Filter
Decklink audio capture-> elecard mpeg audio encoder ->


This Graph is working fine.

how can i add the decklink audio capture device.

send me any sample code and where i can add that code.
Logged
IrinaM
Moderator
*****
Posts: 141


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2010, 05:22:59 am »

svijikumar,

You can use the CaptureGraph class for one capture device only. I recommend you to use the EncoderGraph class.
You should create all necessary filters, using the Filter class and/or the Device class, add them to the graph, and connect. Sample applications demonstrate how to build graphs for different cases.

If you are interested in custom development, please feel free to contact our sales team
Logged
Xsi
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2011, 09:08:25 am »

Hi, is it possible to add Decklink Capture filter via Elecard SDK using AddFilter function? Are there any conditions that I have to be aware to add third party filters and us them as a source filter?
Logged
IrinaM
Moderator
*****
Posts: 141


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2011, 06:11:28 am »

Hello Xsi,
Sorry for such a delay in replying to you.
Yes, it is possible, if you know CLSID of this component.
Logged
Xsi
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2011, 08:51:40 am »

Hi, Thank you for the tip.

Now we have another question. Decklink audio capture filter is outputting only one single pin with FORMAT_WaveFormatEx type. This pin contains few audio channels. We want to take every channel separately and group it into stereo pairs then encode with Elecard AAC filter. Is there a filter that can demultiplex waveformatex to separate output pins? Or is there any other solution you can share with me? Thank you for any response.

Xsi
Logged
IrinaM
Moderator
*****
Posts: 141


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2011, 05:15:03 am »

Hello Xsi,

You can use following graph:
Capture filter -> Inftee Filter -> AAC Encoder
                                          ...
                                          -> AAC Encoder

The number of encoders depends on the quantity of stereo pairs you want to be encoded.
For example, if you have 8 audio channels and you want to receive 4 stereo pairs then you need 4 AAC Encoders.
You should specify what exactly audio channels should be encoded and what channel should not for each encoder. You should use EMC_CHANNELS_CHOICE parameter for this purpose.
Logged
Xsi
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2011, 05:17:52 am »

Thank You very much Irina. I will give it a try. I hope that this is the solution that i was looking for.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.16 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!